Sessions


Monday, October 26, 2009

 

8:00 am Registration (Prefunction Room)
8:30 am Welcome

 

8:45 am


Keynote Speaker - Charley Taylor (Stanford University)
9:45 am Break

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Session 1A - Surface Meshing
Session 1B - Hexahedral Meshing
(Parallel sessions)

Session 1A - Surface Meshing
Session Chair: Joe Walsh
10:00 am

1A.1    Size Function Smoothing Using an Element Area Gradient

- John Howlett and Alan Zundel

10:30 am

1A.2    Removing Self intersections of a Triangular Mesh by Edge Swapping, Edge Hammering, and Face Lifting

- Soji Yamakawa and Kenji Shimada

11:00 am

1A.3    Conformal Refinement of Unstructured Quadrilateral Meshes

- Rao Garimella

11:30 am

1A.4    Guaranteed-Quality All-Quadrilateral Mesh Generation with Feature Preservation

- Xinghua Liang, Mohamed S. Ebeida, and Yongjie Zhang

Session 1B - Hexahedral Meshing
Session Chair: Brett Clark
10:00 am

1B.1    Advances in octree-based all-hexahedral mesh generation: handling sharp features

- Loic Marechal

10:30 am

1B.2    Conforming Hexahedral Mesh Generation via Geometric Capture Methods

- Jason F. Shepherd

11:00 am

1B.3    Efficient Hexahedral Mesh Generation for Complex Geometries Using an Improved Set of Refinement Templates

- Yasushi Ito, Alan M. Shih, and Bharat K. Soni

11:30 am

1B.4    Embedding Features in a Cartesian Grid

- Steven J. Owen and Jason F. Shepherd

12:00 pm Lunch (Included in Registration)
1:45 pm Invited Speaker - Bob Haimes (Massachusetts Institute of Tech.)
2:45 pm Break
3:00 pm -
5:30 pm

Session 2A - Optimization
Session 2B - Geometry
(Parallel Sessions)

Session 2A - Optimization
Session Chair: Suzanne Shontz
3:00 pm

2A.1    Label-invariant Mesh Quality Metrics

- Patrick Knupp

3:30 pm

2A.2    Perturbing Silvers in 3D Delaunay Meshes

- Jane Tournois, Rahul Srinivasan, and Pierre Alliez

4:00 pm

2A.3    Mesh Smoothing Algorithms for Complex Geometric Domains

- Hale Erten, Alper Ungor, and Chunchun Zhao

4:30 pm

2A.4    A Novel Method for Surface Mesh Smoothing: Applications in Biomedical Modeling

- Jun Wang and Zeyun Yu

5:00 pm

2A.5    Quality Improvement of Non-Manifold Hexahedral Meshes for Critical Feature Determination of Microstructure Materials

- Jin Qian, Yongjie Zhang, Wenyan Wang, Alexis C. Lewis, M.A. Siddiq Qidwai, and Andrew B. Geltmacher

Session 2B - Geometry
Session Chair: Bill Jones
3:00 pm

2B.1    Automatic CAD models comparison and re-meshing in the context of mechanical design optimization

- Jean-Christophe Cuilliere, Vincent Francois, Khaled Souaissa, Abdelmajid Benamara, and Hedi BelHadjSalah

3:30 pm

2B.2    Distance solutiosn for medial axis transform

- Hao Xia and Paul G. Tucker

4:00 pm

2B.3    Automatic non-manifold topology recovery & geometry noise removal

- Aurelien Alleaume

4:30 pm

2B.4    A new procedure to compute imprints in multi-sweeping algorithms

- Eloi Ruiz-Girones, Xevi Roca, and Josep Sarrate

5:00 pm

2B.5    Defeaturing CAD Models Using a Geometry-Based Size Field and Facet-Based Reduction Operators

- William Roshan Quadros and Steven J. Owen

5:30 pm Adjourn
7:00 pm

Reception - Marriott Salt Lake City Downtown

 

Tuesday, October 27, 2009
8:00 am Registration (Prefunction Room)
8:30 am Invited Speaker - Eric Kronstad (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
9:30 am Break

9:45 am - 11:45 am

Session 3A - Parallel & Hybrid
Session 3B - Applications
(Parallel sessions)

Session 3A - Parallel & Hybrid
Session Chair: Yasushi Ito
9:45 am

3A.1    Towards Exascale Parallel Delaunay Mesh Generation

- Nikos Chrisochoides, Andrey Chernikiv, Andriy Fedorov, Andriy Kot, Leonidas Linardakis, and Panagiotis Foteinos

10:15 am

3A.2    On the Use of Space Filling Curves for Parallel Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation

- Frédéric Alauzet and Adrien Loseille

10:45 am

3A.3    Mesh Insertion of Hybrid Meshes

- Mohamed Ebeida, Eric Mestreau, Yongjie Zhang, and Saikat Dey

11:15 am

3A.4    Tensor-Guided Hex-Dominant Mesh Generation with Targeted All-Hex Regions

- Ved Vyas and Kenji Shimada

Session 3B - Applications
Session Chair: John Verdicchio
9:45 am

3B.1    Using Parameterization and Springs to Determine Aneurysm Wall Thickness

- Erick Johnson, Yongjie Zhang, and Kenji Shimada

10:15 am

3B.2    Hybrid mesh generation for reservoir flow simulation in CPG grids

- Thibaud Mouton, Chakib Bennis, and Houman Borouchaki

10:45 am

3B.3    VECTIS Mesher – A 3D Cartesian Approach Employing Marching Cubes

- Lukas Placek

11:15 am

3B.4    Shape Operator Metric for Surface Normal Approximation

- Guillermo D. Canas and Steven J. Gortler

11:45 am Lunch (Included in Registration)
1:30 pm Invited Speaker - Kazuhiro Nakahashi (Tohoku University)
2:30 pm Break
2:45 pm -
5:15 pm

Session 4 - Tetrahedral Meshing

Session 4A - Tetrahedral Meshing
Session Chair: Laurent Anne
2:45 pm

4.1       The Meccano Method for Automatic Tetrahedral Mesh Generation of Complex Genus-Zero Solids

- J.M. Cascon, R. Montenegro, J.M. Escobar, E. Rodriguez, and G. Montero

3:15 pm

4.2       Collars and Intestines: Practical Conforming Delaunay Refinement

- Alexander Rand and Noel Walkington

3:45 pm

4.3       An Analysis of Shewchuk’s Delaunay Refinement Algorithm

- Hang Si

4:15 pm

4.4       Hexagonal Delaunay Triangulation

- Gerd Sussner and Gunther Greiner

4:45 pm

4.5       Tetrahedral Mesh Improvement Using Multi-face Retriangulation

- Marek Krzysztof Misztal, Jakob Andreas Baerentzen, Francois Anton, and Kenny Erleben

5:15 pm Adjourn
6:30 pm

Banquet - Clark Planetarium

Banquet Speaker: Chris Johnson (University of Utah)

 

Wednesday, October 28, 2009
8:00 am Registration (Prefunction Room)
8:30 am Invited Speaker - Mark Shephard (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
9:30 am Break

9:45 am - 12:15 pm

Session 5A - Adaptivitiy
Session 5B - Research Notes
(Parallel sessions)

Session 5A - Adaptivity
Session Chair: Paresh Patel
9:45 am

5A.1       Automatic All Quadrilateral Mesh Adaption through Refinement and Coarsening

- Bret D. Anderson, Steven E. Benzley, and Steven J. Owen

10:15 am

5A.2       Optimal 3D Highly Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation based on the Continuous Mesh Framework

- Adrien Loseille and Frederic Alauzet

10:45 am

5A.3       Anisotropic mesh adaptation for solution of finite element problems using hierarchical edge-based error estimates

- Abdellatif Agouzal, Konstantin Lipnikov, and Yuri Vassilevski

11:15 am

5A.4       On 3D Anisotropic Local Remeshing for Surface, Volume, and Boundary Layers

- Adrien Loseille and Rainald Lohner

11:45 am

5A.5       A Comparison of Gradient- and Hessian-Based Optimization Methods for Tetrahedral Mesh Quality Improvement

- Shankar Prasad Sastry and Suzanne M. Shontz

Session 5B - Research Notes
Session Chair: Steve Karman
9:45 am

5B.1   Output Based Grid Adaptation for Viscous Flow

10:15 am 5B.2   Graph Based Boundary Recovery for Complex Geometry with Multiply Connected Domains
10:45 am 5B.3    Model Sensitivity of Edges to a Parameter
11:15 am 5B.4   A Comparison of Parametric Space vs. Real Space Triangular Meshing Algorithms
11:45 am 5B.5   A New Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation Method Based upon Hierarchical A Posteriori Error Estimates
12:15 pm Adjourn
 

Sandia National Laboratory
Cubit External Review Session

12:15PM-5:30 PM (Wednesday)

Following the regularly scheduled events at the International Meshing Roundtable, Sandia National Laboratories will be hosting its annual Technical Review. This event will be open to the public. The CUBIT Geometry and Mesh Generation Toolkit has been funded by the US Department of Energy and developed by Sandia for over a decade. In addition to supporting a user-base of 100’s, it also serves as a framework for new geometry and mesh generation algorithms and research. The purpose of the Technical Review is to present current research and development activities currently underway in the CUBIT team and to solicit feedback from other experts in the field. This will be an informal forum where CUBIT developers will present aspects of their current research and development activities. Following the open session, a panel of invited experts will be asked to provide formal recommendations to the CUBIT team. The results of the panel will be considered in setting future directions for the project.


 

 

 
 
 

18th International Meshing Roundtable