Monday, September 20, 2004
Only coffee and juice will be provided from 7:30-10:00 am.
Full refreshments (snacks and drinks) will be provided during breaks.
8:30 – 9:45 am Welcome and Keynote Address - Cascades Room
Master of Ceremonies: Alper Ungor
Keynote Address: Jim Thomas - NASA Langley
9:45 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 12:00 pm Sessions 1A & 1B (parallel sessions)

Session 1A
Oak Room
Session Chair: Alan Shih

1A.1 Pointerless Implementation of Hierarchical Simplicial Meshes and Efficient Neighbor Finding in Arbitrary Dimensions
F. Atalay, D. Mount

1A.2 An Algorithm for Two-Dimensional Mesh Generation Based on the Pinwheel Tiling
P. Ganguly, S. Vavasis, K. Papoulia

1A.3 Non-Replicating Indexing for Out-Of-Core Processing of Semi-Regular Triangular Surface Meshes
I. Guskov

1A.4 Efficient Spacetime Meshing with Nonlocal Cone Constraints
S. Thite

Session 1B
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Eric Hjelmfelt

1B.1 Intuitive, Interactive, and Robust Modification and Optimization of Finite Element Models
K. Bidmon, D. Rose, T. Ertl

1B.2 A Bezier-Based Moving Mesh Framework for Simulation with Elastic Membranes
D. Cardoze, G. Miller, M. Olah, T. Phillips

1B.3 Inverse Pre-Deformation of Finite Element Mesh for Large Deformation Analysis
A. Dheeravongkit, K. Shimada

1B.4 Reliable Isotropic Tetrahedral Mesh Generation Based on an Advancing Front Method
Y. Ito, A. Shih, B. Soni

12:00 – 1:15 pm Luncheon and Poster Session – Catered in Dogwood Room
1:15 – 2:15 pm Poster Judging and Voting – Garden Room
2:15 – 3:15 pm Prof. Chris Johnson, Invited Speaker – Cascades Room
3:15 – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 – 5:30 pm

Sessions 2A & 2B (parallel sessions)

Session 2A
Oak Room
Session Chair: Paul Chew

2A.1 Mesh Smoothing Schemes Based on Optimal Delaunay Triangulations
L. Chen

2A.2 Automatic Blocking Scheme for Structured Meshing in 2d Multiphase Flow Simulation
D. Guoy, J. Erickson

2A.3 3D Hybrid Mesh Generation for Reservoir Flow Simulation
N. Flandrin, H. Borouchaki, C. Bennis,

2A.4 Robust Three Dimensional Delaunay Refinement
S. Pav, N. Walkington

Session 2B
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Reza Taghavi

2B.1 Conformal Refinement of All-Hexahedral Element Meshes Based on Multiple Twist Plane Insertion
N. Harris, S. Benzley, S. Owen

2B.2 Surface Mesh Projection for Hexahedral Mesh Generation by Sweeping
X. Roca, J. Sarrate, A. Huerta

2B.3 Twelve Ways to Fool The Masses when Describing Mesh Generation Performance
T. Tautges, D. White, R. Leland

2B.4 Extracting Hexahedral Mesh Structures from Balanced Linear Octrees
T. Tu, D. O’Hallaron


5:30 pm Adjourn

Tuesday, September 21, 2004
Only coffee and juice will be provided from 7:30-10:00 am.
Full refreshments (snacks and drinks) will be provided during breaks.
 
8:15 – 8:30 am Opening Remarks - Cascades Room
8:30 – 9:45 am Prof. Shing-Tung Yau, Invited Speaker - Cascades Room
9:45 – 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 12:00 pm

Sessions 3A & 3B (parallel sessions)

Session 3A
Oak Room
Session Chair: Byron Hanks

3A.1 An Evolvable Meshing Tool Through a Flexible Object-Oriented Design
M. Bastarrica, N. Hitschfeld-Kahler

3A.2 MSTK - A Flexible Infrastructure Library for Developing Mesh Based Applications
R. Garimella

3A.3 API for Grid Generation Over Topological Models
S. Gopalsamy, D. Ross, A. Shih

3A.4 Mark-It: A Marking User Interface for Cutting Decomposition Time
N. Yang, A. Forsberg, J. Shepherd, R. Garcia, K. Merkley

Session 3B
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Eric Hjelmfelt

3B.1 A Comparison of Inexact Newton and Coordinate Descent Mesh Optimization Techniques
L. Diachin, P. Knupp, T. Munson, S. Shontz

3B.2 A Generalized Graph-Theoretic Mesh Optimization Model
A. Mezentsev

3B.3 Mesh Movement Governed by Entropy Production
E. Knobbe

3B.4 Two Techniques to Improve Mesh Quality and Preserve Surface Characteristics
I. Semenova, V. Savchenko, I. Hagiwara


12:00 – 2:15 pm No Host Lunch
2:15 – 3:15 pm Prof. Jarek Rossignac, Invited Speaker – Cascades Room
3:15 – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 – 5:30 pm

Sessions 4A & 4B (parallel sessions)

Sessions 4A
Oak Room
Session Chair: Steve Owen

4A.1 Surface Mesh Generation on Voxel-Based Objects
A. Smirnov, H. Zhang

4A.2 Identification and Preservation of Surface Features
T. Baker

4A.3 Watertight Anisotropic Surface Meshing Using Quadrilateral Patches
R. Haimes, M. Aftosmis,

4.A4 Reconstruction of G 1 Surfaces With Biquartic Patches for HP Fe Simulations
D. Xue, L. Demkowicz, C. Bajaj


Sessions 4B
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Lori Freitag Diachin

4B.1 Smoothing and Adaptive Redistribution for Grids with Irregular Valence and Hanging Nodes
L. Branets, G. Carey

4B.2 Error Estimates for Hessian-Based Mesh Adaptation Algorithms with Control of Adaptivity
K. Lipnikov, Y. Vassilevski

4B.3 Visualizing Mesh Adaptation Metric Tensors
K-F. Tchon, J. Dompierre, M-G. Vallet, R. Camarero,

4B.4 Adaptive and Quality Quadrilateral/Hexahedral Meshing from Volumetric Imaging Data
Y. Zhang, C. Bajaj

5:30 pm Adjourn
7:00 – 9:00 pm Banquet – Williamsburg Lodge (20 min walk from Woodlands Hotel)
Greg Frederickson, Invited Speaker

Wednesday, September 22, 2004
Only coffee and juice will be provided from 7:30-10:00 am.
Full refreshments (snacks and drinks) will be provided during breaks.
 
8:15 – 8:30 am Opening Remarks Cascades Room
8:30 – 10:00 am Panel Discussions – Meshing for Meshless Methods
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Alper Ungor
10:00 – 10:15 am Break
10:15 – 12:15 pm

Session 5 A&B (parallel sessions)

Session 5A
Oak Room
Session Chair: Bill Jones

5A.1 PDE-Based Gradient Limiting for Mesh Size Functions
P-O. Persson

5A.2 Finite Element Mesh Sizing for Surfaces Using Skeleton
W. Quadros, S. Owen, M. Brewer, K. Shimada

5A.3 Anisotropic Mesh Gradation Control
X. Li, J-F. Remacle, N. Chevaugeon, M. Shephard

5A.4 Mechanical Criteria for the Preparation of Finite Element Models
G. Foucault, P-M. Marin, J-C. Leon

Sessions 5B
Cascades Room
Session Chair: Byron Hanks

5B.1 Parallel Refinement of Tetrahedral Meshes Using Terminal-Edge Bisection Algorithm
M-C. Rivara, D Pizarro, N. Chrisochoides,

5B.2 Parallel Mesh Refinement Without Communication
P. Pebay, D. Thompson

5B.3 Entkerner: A System for Removal of Globally Invisible Triangles from Large Meshes
M. Ernst, F. Firsching, R. Grosso

5B.4 Reference Jacobian Rezoning Strategy for Arbitrary Lagrangian – Eulerian Methods on Polyhedral Grids
V. Dyadechko, R. Garimella, M. Shashkov

12:15 pm Adjourn


IMR Home Page | Sandia National Laboratories
Maintained by: Bernadette Watts
Modified on:
August 31, 2004