Speakers and Sessions

Monday, September 15

8:00-9:30 a.m.

Welcome and Keynote Address
Master of Ceremonies - Jason Shepherd
Chaco Room

Welcome Address
Rob Leland, Sandia National Laboratories

Keynote Address
Thomas Bickel, Sandia National Laboratories

9:30-9:50 a.m. Break
9:50-11:30 a.m.

Session 1A - Geometric Models
Byron Hanks, Sesion Chair
Chaco Room

1a.1 - Unified Geometry Access for Analysis and Design
R. Haimes, C. Crawford

1a.2 - Accessing CAD Geometry for Mesh Generation
M. Beall, J. Walsh, M. Shephard

1a.3 - Parallel Generation of Unstructured Surface Grids
U. Tremel, F. Deister, O. Hassan, N. Weatherill

1a.4 - Interpolation from a Cloud of Points
T. Baker

9:50-11:30 a.m.

Session 1B - Mesh Refinement
Paul Chew, Session Chair
Tesque Room

1b.1 - Mesh Refinement Based on the 8-Tetrahedra Longest- Edge Partition
A. Plaza, M. Rivara

1b.2 - Propagation Path Properties in Iterative Longest-Edge Refinement
J. Suarez, A. Plaza, G. Carey

1b.3 - When and Why Ruppert’s Algorithm Works
G. Miller, S. Pave, N. Walkington

1b.4 - A Crystalline, Red Green Strategy for Meshing Highly Deformable Objects with Tetrahedra
N. Molino, R. Bridson, J. Teran, R. Fedkiw

11:30-2:00 p.m. Luncheon and Poster Session - Catered at Hotel in Zuni Room
1:00-2:00 p.m. Poster Judging and Voting - Tesque Room
2:00-3:00 p.m. Jeff Erickson - Introduction
Generating Sliver-Free Well-Shaped Three Dimensional Delaunay Meshes
Shang-Hua Teng (Invited Speaker) Boston Univ. and Akami
Chaco Room
3:00-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-4:55 p.m. Plenary Session
Jamshid Samareh, Session Chair
Chaco Room

1a - Meshing Complexity of Single Part CAD Models
D. White, S. Saigal, S. Owen

1b - Compact Representations of Simplicial Meshes in Two and Three Dimensions
D. Blandford, G. Blelloch, D. Cardoze, C. Kadow

1c - A Mesh Warping Algorithm Based on Weighted Laplacian Smoothing
S. Shontz, S. Vavasis

1d - A New Algorithm for Generating Quadrilateral Meshes and its Application to FE-Based Image Registration
S. Ramaswami, M. Siqueira, T. Sundaram, J. Gallier, J. Gee

4:55-6:00 p.m.

Birds-of-a-feather Session

Tetrahedral/Triangle Automation (Acoma North Room)
Dave Marcum, Session Lead

Hexahedral/Quadhedral Automation (Acoma South Room)
Kenji Shimada, Session Lead

API Development/Interoperability (Chaco East Room)
Robert Haimes, Session Lead

Mesh Quality (Chaco West Room)
Mikhail Shashkov, Session Lead

CAD Geometry Issues (Tesque Room)
Byron Hanks, Session Lead

6:00 p.m. Adjourn


Tuesday, September 16

8:15-8:30 a.m.

Opening Remarks
Master of Ceremonies - Jason Shepherd
Chaco Room

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Alper Üngör - Introduction
Surface Approximation and Remeshing in Computer Graphics
Michael Garland (Invited Speaker) Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Chaco Room

9:30-9:50 a.m. Break
9:50-11:30 a.m.

Session 2A - Surface Meshing
Steve Owen, Session Chair
Chaco Room

2a.1 - Meshing of Diffusion Surfaces for Point-Based Tensor Field Visualization
R. Sondershaus, S. Gumhold

2a.2 - Geodesic-based Surface Remeshing
O. Sifri, A. Sheffer, C. Gotsman

2a.3 - Toward Quality Surface Meshing
J. Cabello

2a.4 - Isotropic Remeshing of Surfaces: A Local Parameterization Approach
V. Surazhsky, P. Alliez, C. Gotsman

9:50-11:30 a.m. Session 2B - Quality
Eric Hjelmfelt, Session Chair
Tesque Room

2b.1 - An Adaptable Surface Parameterization Method
P. Degener, J. Meseth, R. Klein

2b.2 - The Mesquite Mesh Quality Improvement Toolkit
M. Brewer, L. Diachin, P. Knupp, T. Leurent, D. Melander

2b.3 - BSP-Assisted Constrained Tetrahedralization
B. Joshi, S. Ourselin

2b.4 - Generalization of the Kantorovich Method of Dimensional Reduction
R. Sondershaus, S. Gumhold

11:30-1:00 p.m. No Host Lunch
1:00-2:00 p.m. Evolution of Geometric Feature Recognition Techniques Through Four Generations
Jami Shah (Invited Speaker) Arizona State University

Chaco Room
2:00-2:10 p.m. Break
2:10-3:50 p.m. Session 3A - Structured Meshing
John Steinbrenner, Session Chair

Chaco Room

3a.1 - Automatic Nested Refinement - A Technique for the Generation of High Quallity Multi-block Structured Grids for Multi-Scale Problems Using Gridpro
K. Rajagopalan, P. Eiseman

3a.2 - Multiple Stationary and Moving Boundary Handling in Cartesian Grids
K. Pekkan

3a.3 - Constructing Anisotropic Geometric Metrics using Octrees and Skeletons
K-F. Tchon, M. Khachan, F. Guibault, R. Camarero

2:10-3:50 p.m. Session 3B - Adaptivity
Tim Baker, Session Chair

Tesque Room

3b.1 - Fully Automatic Adaptive Mesh Refinement Integrated into the Solution Process
J. Tristano, Z. Chen, D. Hancq, W. Kwok

3b.2 - A New Type of Size Function Respecting Premeshed Entities
J. Zhu

3b.3 - Automated Adaptive Forming Simulations
J. Wan, S. Kocak, M. Shephard

3b.4 - Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation for Transient Flows Simulations
P. Frey, F. Alauzet

3:50-4:00 p.m. Break
4:00-5:30 p.m. Panel Discussion
Chaco Room
5:45-6:45 p.m. Bus run from Inn at Loretto to Bishop's Lodge
7:00 p.m. Dinner Banquet - Bishop's Lodge
Mark Shephard, Invited Speaker
9:00-10:00 p.m. Bus run from Bishop's Lodge to Inn at Loretto


Wednesday, September 17

8:15-8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Master of Ceremonies - Jason Shepherd

Chaco Room
8:30-10:10 a.m..

Session 4 - Smoothing
Lori Freitag Diachin, Session Chair
Chaco Room

4a - Multilevel Accelerated Optimization for Problems in Grid Generation
M. Berndt, M. Shashkov

4b - Combined Laplacian and Optimization-based Smoothing for Quadratic Mixed Surface Meshes
Z. Chen, J. Tristano, W. Kwok

4c - A Local Cell Quality Metric and Variational Grid Smoothing Algorithm
L. Branets, G. Carey

4d - Increasing TAU3P Abort-time via Mesh Quality Improvement
N. Folwell, P. Knupp, M. Brewer

10:10-10:30 a.m.. Break
10:30-12:10 p.m. Session 5 - Mesh Topology
Alla Sheffer, Session Chair

Chaco Room

5a - Back to Edge Flips in 3 Dimensions
P-L. George, H. Borouchaki

5b - Increasing the Number and Volume of Hexahedral and Prism Elements in a Hex-Dominant Mesh by Topological Transformations
S. Yamakawa, K. Shimada

5c - Topology Modification of Hexahedral Meshes Using Atomic Dual-based Operations
T. Tautges, S. Knoop

5d - Tetrahedral Mesh Generation from Segmented
Voxel Data

T. Udeshi

12:10 p.m. Conference Closing

 


Maintained by: Bernadette Watts
Modified on:
September 16, 2003