Agenda

Revised August 18, 2001


Sunday, October 7th

 
8:00 - 9:00 AM Short Course Registration
9:00-11:00 AM Unstructured Meshing - Introduction (Steve Owen)
9:00 - 11:00 AM Digital Geometry Processing (Peter Schreuder)
11:10 - 12:00 PM Unstructured Meshing - Advanced (Steve Owen)
12:00-1:00PM No-Host Lunch
1:00-3:00PM Computational Geometry (Peter Eppstein)
3:00-3:30PM Break (Complimentary Refreshments)
3:30-5:30PM Computational Geometry (Stephen Vavasis
6:30 - 9:00 p.m. Reception & Registration
Refreshments will be served

Monday, October 8th

 7:30 a.m. REGISTRATION (First Floor, Marriott Hotel)
 8:15 - 9:30 a.m WELCOME & KEYNOTE ADDRESS
 9:30 - 10:00a.m BREAK - Complimentary Continental Breakfast
10:00 - 11:55 a.m. SESSION 1 (Plenary Session) - Plenary I
11:55 - 2:30 p.m. LUNCHEON & POSTER SESSION - Catered at Hotel
2:30 - 3:45 p.m

SESSION 2 (Parallel Session)
2A - Faceted Models

2B - Structured Meshing

3:45 -4:00 p.m. BREAK - Complimentary Refreshments
4:00 - 5:30 p.m. BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER SESSION
5:30 p.m. DINNER - open. Suggestions provided to local restaurants

Tuesday, October 9th

8:15 a.m. OPENING REMARKS
8:30 - 10:25 a.m. SESSION 3 (Plenary Session) - Plenary II
10:25-10:45 a.m. BREAK - Complimentary Continental Breakfast
10:45-12:00 a.m.

SESSION 4 (Parallel Sessions)
4A - Software Systems for Applications
4B - Hexahedral Meshing

12:00 - 1:30 p.m. LUNCH - No host
Suggestions provided to local restaurants
1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

SESSION 5 (Parallel Sessions)
5A - Application
5B - Computatonal Geometry

2:50 - 3:15 p.m. BREAK - Complimentary Refreshments
3:15 - 4:30 p.m.

SESSION 6 (Parallel Sessions)
6A - Quality/Smoothing
6B - Geometry

4:30 - 4:40 p.m. BREAK
4:40 - 5:30 p.m. Birds of a Feather Overview & Summary
6:00 - 8:30 pm BANQUET & AWARDS

Wednesday, October 10th

8:15 a.m. OPENING REMARKS
8:30 - 10:00 a.m.  SESSION 7 (Single Session) - Plenary III
10:00-10:25 a.m. BREAK - Complimentary Continental Breakfast
10:25-12:00 a.m. Panel Discussion - CLOSING REMARKS